2020/2021 NSTF-South32 Awards Nominees

Join the NSTF membership and pioneering partners/sponsors in applauding the 2020/2021 NSTF-South32 Awards nominees. These are individuals, teams and organisations, as applicable, who are nominated for an outstanding contribution to SET and innovation in South Africa under the categories below:

  • An asterisk (*) at the end of the citation of the nominee indicates that a nominee has been nominated under more than one category and mentions the applicable category/ies
  • Listed alphabetically according to surname of nominee or name of team/organisation under each category

 

Lifetime Award

  • Prof Shirley Abelman – Professor Emeritus: Department (Dept) of Applied Mathematics, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development category*
  • Prof Raymond Durrheim – Chair: Department of Science and Innovation (DSI)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI), Exploration, Earthquake and Mining Seismology, School of Geosciences, Wits
  • Prof Jan Eloff – Professor: Computer Science (Research Group Cybersecurity and Big Data Science), University of Pretoria (UP); and DRS Chair: Cyber-Security, Dept of Computer Science, UP; and Deputy Dean: Research and Postgraduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering, Built Environment and Information Technology, UP; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Prof Sabiha Essack – Professor: Pharmaceutical Sciences and Director of Antimicrobial Research Unit, University of Kwa-Zulu Natal (UKZN); DSI/NRF SARChI Chair: Antibiotic Resistance and One Health, University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN)
  • Prof Eileen Hoal – Professor Emerita: Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Stellenbosch University (SU)
  • Prof Jan H Kroeze – Research Professor: Dept of Information Systems, School of Computing, University of South Africa (Unisa)
  • Prof Raseelo J Moitsheki – Professor and Head: School of Applied Mathematics, Wits; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Prof Gerald Nurick – Emeritus Professor and Senior Research Scholar: Dept of Mechanical Engineering, University of Cape Town
  • Prof Michael Samways – Distinguished Professor Emeritus: Dept of Conservation Ecology and Entomology, SU
  • Prof Frank Tanser – Senior Faculty: Africa Health Research Institute, Nelson Mandela School of Medicine, Durban; and Honorary Professor: School of Nursing and Public Health, UKZN; and Director: Lincoln International Institute for Rural Health, University of Lincoln, United Kingdom
  • Prof Ivan Turok – DSI/NRF SARChI Chair: University of the Free State; Distinguished Research Fellow, Human Sciences Research Council

 

TW Kambule-NSTF Award: Researcher

  • Prof Olalekan Ayo-Yusuf – Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Postgraduate Studies and Innovation, Sefako Makgatho Health Sciences University
  • Prof Soraya Bardien – Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Faculty of Health Sciences, Stellenbosch University (SU)
  • Prof Lyn-Marié Birkholtz – Professor of Biochemistry and Chair: Department of Science and Innovation (DSI)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI), Sustainable Malaria Control, Department (Dept) of Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology, UP Institute for Sustainable Malaria Control, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences and Faculty of Health Science, University of Pretoria (UP)
  • Prof Wayne Derman – Director and Chair: Institute of Sport and Exercise Medicine, Orthopaedic Surgery, Faculty of Medicine and Health Science, SU
  • Prof Anton du Plessis – Associate Professor: Physics Dept; and Manager: X-ray Computed Tomography (CT) Scanner Facility, SU; and Associate Researcher: Engineering, Nelson Mandela University; and see also the Data for Research category for the CT Scanner Facility*
  • Dr Sharief Hendricks – Senior Lecturer: Division of Exercise Science and Sports Medicine, Dept of Human Biology, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Cape Town (UCT); and Visiting Fellow: Leeds Beckett University, England
  • Prof Roula Inglesi-Lotz – Professor: Dept of Economics, UP
  • Prof Hossein Jafari – Professor: Dept of Mathematical Sciences, College of Science, Engineering and Technology, University of South Africa (Unisa)
  • Dr Thandeka Khoza – Lecturer: School of Life Science, University of KwaZulu-Natal
  • Prof Moses Makgato – Professor: Technological and Vocational Training, Dept of Education, Tshwane University of Technology; and also in the Management, the Innovation: Corporate Organisation and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Salome Maswime – Head of Global Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, UCT; and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development category*
  • Prof Bruce Mellado – Research Professor and Senior Scientist at iThemba LABS, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); and Co-ordinator: Technology Innovation Platform in Artificial Intelligence, iThemba LABS, Wits; and Director: Institute for Collider Particle Physics; and Co-President: Africa-Canada Artificial Intelligence Data Modelling Consortium, York University and Wits; and Assistant Professor: University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States of America; and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development category*
  • Prof Marcia Mkansi – Associate Professor, Dept of Higher Education, Unisa; and also in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Raseelo J Moitsheki – Professor and Head of School of Applied Mathematics, Wits; and also in the Lifetime category*
  • Dr Ashwell R Ndhlala – Senior Researcher: Green Biotechnologies Research Centre, School of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, University of Limpopo; and also in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Samuel Oluwatobi Oluwafemi – Project Leader: Nanomaterials Synthesis and Applications Laboratory, Dept of Chemical Sciences (formerly Applied Chemistry), University of Johannesburg
  • Prof Marietjie Venter – Professor: Medical Virology and Head: Zoonotic Arbo and Respiratory Programme, Centre for Viral Zoonoses, Dept of Medical Virology, Faculty of Health, UP

 

 TW Kambule-NSTF Award: Emerging Researcher

Prize sponsor: proSET (Professionals in SET), a sector of the NSTF representing professional bodies and learned societies

  • Dr Geoff Beck – Senior lecturer in Physics: University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)
  • Dr Mubeen Goolam – Lecturer in Cell Biology, Department (Dept) of Human Biology, University of Cape Town (UCT)
  • Dr Wynand J Goosen – Post-doctoral Research Fellow: Department of Science and Innovation (DSI)/National Research Foundation (NRF) Centre of Excellence for Biomedical TB Research, Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Dept of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Stellenbosch University (SU)
  • Prof Pragashnie Govender – Associate Professor: Discipline of Occupational Therapy, School of Health Sciences, University of KwaZulu Natal (UKZN)
  • Dr Laura Heathfield – Senior Lecturer and Forensic Geneticist, UCT
  • Dr Dorit Hockman – Lecturer, Dept of Human Biology, UCT
  • Dr Tiisetso E Lephoto – Lecturer and Researcher: School of Molecular Biology, Wits; and also in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr. Michelle Lochner – Senior Lecturer: University of the Western Cape; and Staff Scientist: South African Radio Astronomy Observatory
  • Prof Janet Mans – Associate Professor: Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Pretoria (UP)
  • Dr Thashree Marimuthu – Senior Lecturer: Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Dept of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, Faculty of Health Sciences, Wits
  • Dr Vukosi Marivate – ABSA UP Chair of Data Science; and Senior Lecturer: UP
  • Dr Alseno Kagiso Mosai – Post-Doctoral Fellow: Dept of Chemistry, Wits; and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development, the NSTF-Water Research Commission and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Fulufhelo Nemavhola – Director: University of South Africa (Unisa) School of Engineering; and Associate Professor: Unisa Dept of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering; and Research Associate: Tshwane University of Technology; and Leader: Unisa Biomechanics Research Group
  • Prof Nnamdi Nwulu – Director: Centre for Cyber Physical Food, Energy and Water Systems; and Associate Professor: Dept of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Science, University of Johannesburg; and also in the Engineering Research Capacity Development category*
  • Dr Oladimeji Benedict Olalusi – Lecturer and Researcher, UKZN, Durban
  • Prof Philiswa Nosizo Nomngongo – Associate Professor and Chair: DSI/NRF South African Research Chair Initiative, Nanotechnology for Water, University of Johannesburg (UJ)
  • Dr Boitumelo Innocent Ramatsetse – Lecturer and Researcher: Engineering Graphics and Design, Educational Information and Engineering Technology, Wits; and also in the Innovation: Corporate Organisation category*
  • Prof Sheetal Silal – Associate Professor, Dept of Statistical Sciences, UCT; and Director of Modelling and Simulation Hub, Africa, Faculty of Science, UCT; and Honorary Visiting Research Fellow, Oxford University, United Kingdom
  • Dr Monnamme Tlotleng – Principal Scientist: Laser Materials Processing, Additive Manufacturing Group, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research; and Associate Researcher: Mechanical Engineering Science, UJ
  • Dr Caitlin Uren – Post-Doctoral Fellow, Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU; and also in the Data for Research category*

 

Management Award

  • Dr Tegan Bristow – Senior Lecturer and Director: Fak’ugesi African Digital Innovation Festival, School of Fine Arts, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Prof Stephanie Burton – Professor of Biochemistry; and Professor at Future Africa; and Immediate Past Deputy Vice-Chancellor for Research and Postgraduate Education, University of Pretoria (UP)
  • Dr Rachel Chikwamba – Group Executive: Chemicals, Agriculture, Food and Health Chair, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research; and Gauteng Province 4IR Advisory Panel Member: African Union High Level Panel on Emerging Technologies; and Board Member: Wits Health Consortium; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Prof Moses Makgato – Professor: Technological and Vocational Training, Department of Education, Tshwane University of Technology; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher, the Innovation: Corporate Organisation and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Ellenore Meyer – Senior Medical Officer: Community Orientated Primary Care Research Unit, UP; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Prof Saurabh Sinha – Deputy Vice-Chancellor: Research and Internationalisation; and Professor: Microelectronics, University of Johannesburg

 

Engineering Research Capacity Development Award

Sponsored by Eskom since 2003

  • Prof Shirley Abelman – Professor Emeritus: Department (Dept) of Applied Mathematics, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)
  • Prof Michael Claeys – Professor: Chemical Engineering, Catalysis Institute, University of Cape Town (UCT); and Director: Department of Science and Innovation (DSI)/National Research Foundation (NRF) Centre of Excellence in Catalysis (c*change), UCT; and see also in the Innovation: Small, Medium and Micro Enterprise category*
  • Prof Meera K Joseph – Independent Contractor: Independent Institute of Education
  • Prof Pieter Levecque – Associate Professor: Dept of Chemical Engineering, UCT; and Leader: Electrocatalysis Research
  • Prof Salome Maswime – Head: Global Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, UCT; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Prof Ncholu I Manyala – Professor: Physics; and Chair: DSI/NRF South African Research Chairs Initiative in Carbon Technology and Materials, University of Pretoria
  • Prof Bruce Mellado – Research Professor and Senior Scientist: iThemba LABS, Wits; and Co-ordinator: Technology Innovation Platform in Artificial Intelligence, iThemba LABS, Wits; and Director: Institute for Collider Particle Physics; and Co-President: Africa-Canada Artificial Intelligence Data Modelling Consortium, York University and Wits; and Assistant Professor at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States of America; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category*
  • Dr Alseno Kagiso Mosai – Post-Doctoral Fellow: Dept of Chemistry, Wits; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher, and the NSTF-Water Research Commission and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Nnamdi Nwulu – Director: Centre for Cyber Physical Food, Energy and Water Systems; and Associate Professor: Dept of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Science, University of Johannesburg; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher category*

 

NSTF-Water Research Commission (WRC) Award

Sponsored by the WRC since 2017

  • Prof Tamiru Abiye – Professor of Hydrogeology: School of Geosciences, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)
  • Prof M J (Thinus) Booysen – Associate Professor: Faculty of Engineering, Stellenbosch University (SU)
  • Dr Alseno Kagiso Mosai – Post-Doctoral Fellow: Department of Chemistry, Wits; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher, the Engineering Research Capacity Development and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Paul Oberholster – Director: Centre for Environmental Management, University of the Free State
  • Prof Craig M Sheridan – Director: Centre in Water Research and Development, School of Geography, Archaeology and Environmental Studies, Wits
  • Zutari (Pty) Ltd – Contractor to the University of Cape Town, Team Leader: Mr Matthew Phillips

 

Data for Research Award

  • Ask Afrika (Pty) Ltd – A research team of 81 individuals including statisticians, analysts and interviewers, Team Leader: Ms Andrea Rademeyer; and also in the Communication and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Alan Christoffels – Chair: Department of Science and Innovation/National Research Foundation South African Research Chairs Initiative, Bio-informatics and Human Health; and Director: South African National Bio-informatics Institute; and Director: South African Medical Research Council Bio-informatics Capacity Development Unit, University of the Western Cape
  • The National Income Dynamics Study Coronavirus Rapid Mobile Survey Team, Team Leader: Prof Vimal Ranchhod, University of Cape Town
  • School of Geosciences, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits) – Team Leader: Prof Raymond Durrheim; and also in the Lifetime category*
  • Stellenbosch University X-Ray Computed Tomography (CT) facility – represented by Analyst: Ms Muofhe Tshibalangana, Stellenbosch University (SU); and see also the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher category for Prof Anton du Plessis*
  • Stellenbosch University Library and Information Service – Co-developer: Mr Samuel Simango
  • Dr Caitlin Uren – Post-Doctoral Fellow, Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher category*
  • Wits Biomedical Informatics and Translational Sciences (WitsBITS) – Division of Wits Health Consortium, Faculty of Health Sciences, Wits; Team Leader: Ms Irma Adele Maré, REDCap Manager and Honorary Lecturer: Surgery, Wits

 

Innovation Award: Corporate Organisation

  • The Biomimicry Diagnostic Verification Controls Team – Prof Bavesh Kana: Chief Executive Officer, Department of Science and Innovation/National Research Foundation Centre of Excellence for Biomedical TB Research, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)
  • The Green Biotechnologies Research Centre – School of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, University of Limpopo; Team Leader: Dr Ashwell Rungano Ndhlala; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Innovus Technology Transfer Office Team – Stellenbosch University (SU), Team Leader: Dr M M Madelein Kleyn, Head: Technology Transfer, Innovus, SU
  • Prof Moses Makgato – Professor: Technological and Vocational Training, Department (Dept) of Education, Tshwane University of Technology; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher, the Management and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Tiisetso E Lephoto – Lecturer and Researcher: School of Molecular Biology, Wits; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Prof Marcia Mkansi – Associate Professor: Dept of Higher Education, University of South Africa; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • Dr Boitumelo Innocent Ramatsetse – Lecturer and Researcher: Engineering Graphics and Design, Educational Information and Engineering Technology, Wits; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher category*

 

Innovation Award: Small, Medium and Micro Enterprise (SMME)

Sponsored by the National Intellectual Property Management Office (NIPMO) since 2019

  • Cape Catalytix (Pty) Ltd – Director: Prof Michael Claeys; and see also the Engineering Research Capacity Development category*
  • Cushy Coat and Co. (Pty) Ltd – Founder and Chief Executive Officer (CEO): Ms Thandokazi de la Harpe; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Prof P J N (Nico) de Bruyn – Associate Professor: Mammal Research Institute, Department (Dept) of Zoology and Entomology, University of Pretoria; and PhotovolumetriX (PVX) an embryonic SMME
  • Diagnostic Aptamer Technologies-Aminotek (DATA) (Pty) Ltd and Amasu Technologies (Pty) Ltd – Team Leaders: Drs Ashley Pretorius and Jared Mackenzie
  • Heartwood Sustainable Industries (Pty) Ltd partnered with Materials Scientist – Dr G Siva Mohan Reddy; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Kontextit – Managing Director: Mr Pieter Marais
  • Organic Works – Director: Mr Panji Jiyane
  • Reverse Osmosis/Cooling (ROC) Water Technologies – Director and Project Co-ordinator: Prof Jannie P Maree, Dept of Water and Sanitation, University of Limpopo
  • The Stellenbosch Nanofiber Company (Pty) Ltd – CEO: Dr Anton Smit; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*

 

Communication Award

  • Ask Afrika (Pty) Ltd – A research team of 81 individuals including statisticians, analysts and interviewers; and also in the Data for Research and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • The Cosmic Savannah – Dr Daniel Cunnama and Dr Jacinta Delhaize, Science Engagement Astronomers, Co-hosts of the Cosmic Savannah Science Engagement Programme, South African Astronomical Observatory (SAAO)
  • Dr Daniel Cunnama – Science Engagement Astronomer: SAAO; and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Ms Primarashni Gower – Public Relations and Events Manager: Department (Dept) of Institutional Advancement, Marketing Services, University of Pretoria (UP); and also in the Special Annual Theme category*
  • Ms Shakira Hoosain – Campaign Strategist and Senior Copywriter: Dept of Institutional Advancement, UP
  • Prof Tessa Marcus – Emeritus Professor: Community Oriented Primary Care Research Unit, UP
  • Young Engineers and Scientists of Africa (YESA) – Owner: Dr Ron Beyers; and also in the Non-Governmental Organisation category*
  • Prof Carolina Odman – Associate Professor and Associate Director: Development and Outreach, Inter-University Institute of Data Intensive Astronomy, University of the Western Cape
  • Mr Ndivhuwo D Sundani – Research Assistant: Research News and Publications Co-ordinator, University of Limpopo

 

Non-Governmental Organisation (NGO) Award

  • Mobile Application Laboratory (mLab) – Chief Executive Officer (CEO): Mrs Nicoli Koorbanally
  • Outlook Foundation – Non-Profit Organisation, Team Leader and CEO: Mr Segomotoso E Kelefetswe
  • Sci-Enza Science Centre, University of Pretoria – Team Leader and Manager: Ms Puleng Tsie
  • Young Engineers and Scientists of Africa (YESA) – Owner: Dr Ron Beyers; and also in the Communication category*

 

Special Annual Theme Award

  • Ask Afrika (Pty) Ltd – A research team of 81 individuals including statisticians, analysts and interviewers; and also in the Data for Research and the Communication categories*
  • Dr Tegan Bristow – Senior Lecturer and Director: Fak’ugesi African Digital Innovation Festival, School of Fine Arts, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits); and also in the Management category*
  • Dr Rachel Chikwamba – Group Executive: Chemicals, Agriculture, Food and Health Chair, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); and Gauteng Province 4IR Advisory Panel Member: African Union High Level Panel on Emerging Technologies; and Board Member: Wits Health Consortium; and also in the Management category*
  • Dr Daniel Cunnama – Science Engagement Astronomer: South African Astronomical Observatory; and also in the Communication category*
  • Cushy Coat and Co. (Pty) Ltd – Founder and Chief Executive Officer (CEO): Ms Thandokazi de la Harpe; and also in the Innovation: Small, Medium and Micro Enterprise (SMME) category*
  • Ms Primarashni Gower – Public Relations and Events Manager, Department (Dept) of Institutional Advancement, Marketing Services, University of Pretoria (UP); and also in the Communication category*
  • The Green Biotechnologies Research Centre – School of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, University of Limpopo; Team Leader: Dr Ashwell Rungano Ndhlala; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher and the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*
  • Heartwood Sustainable Industries (Pty) Ltd partnered with Materials Scientist – Dr G Siva Mohan Reddy; and also in the Innovation: SMME category*
  • Dr Tiisetso E Lephoto – Lecturer and Researcher: School of Molecular Biology, Wits; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher and the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*
  • Prof Moses Makgato – Professor: Technological and Vocational Training, Dept of Education, Tshwane University of Technology; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher, the Management and the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*
  • Dr Ellenore Meyer – Senior Medical Officer: Community Orientated Primary Care Research Unit, UP; and also in the Management category*
  • Prof Marcia Mkansi – Associate Professor: Dept of Higher Education, University of South Africa (based on the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher nomination); and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher and the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*
  • Dr Alseno Kagiso Mosai – Post-Doctoral Fellow: Dept of Chemistry, Wits (based on the NSTF-Water Research Commission (WRC) and the Engineering Research Capacity Development nomination); and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Emerging Researcher, the NSTF-WRC and the Special Annual Theme categories*
  • The Stellenbosch Nanofiber Company (Pty) Ltd (SNC) – CEO: Dr Anton Smit; and also in the Innovation: SMME category*
  • Dr Ashwell R Ndhlala – Senior Researcher: Green Biotechnologies Research Centre, School of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, University of Limpopo; and also in the TW Kambule-NSTF Researcher and the Innovation: Corporate Organisation categories*