Contribution over a lifetime



Prof. Jill Adler

Department (Dept) of Science and Technology (DST)/National Research Foundation (NRF), South African Research Chair Initiative (SARChI) Chair of Mathematics Education, School of Education University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)

Award Categories:



    Prof. John Bolton

    Professor Emeritus and Senior Research Scholar, Dept of Biological Sciences, University of Cape Town (UCT)

    Award Categories:



      Prof. Donald Cowan

      Director: Centre for Microbial Ecology and Genomics Research Institute, University of Pretoria (UP)

      Award Categories:



        Prof. Robin Crewe

        Senior Research Fellow: Centre for the Advancement of Scholarship, UP

        'The complete bee person – a legend of SA science and science institutions'

        Award Categories:



          Prof. Monuko Du Plessis

          Professor Emeritus in Microelectronics, Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering Dept, UP

          Award Categories:



            Prof. Wilhelm Bouwer Du Preez

            Director: Centre for Rapid Prototyping and Manufacturing Research Centre; Associate Professor: Central University of Technology, Free State

            Award Categories:



              Prof. Christiann Cornelius du Preez

              Professor: Department of Soil, Crop and Climate Sciences, University of the Free State

              Award Categories:



                Prof. Ian Dubery

                Research Professor: Department of Biochemistry; Director: Centre for Plant Metabolomics, University of Johannesburg (UJ)

                Award Categories:



                  Prof. Mary (Mairam) Gulumian

                  2018-Present) Head: Toxicology Research Projects, National Institute for Occupational Health (NIOH); (1980-2017) Head: Toxicology section, NIOH; Professor Haemotology and Molecular Medicine, Wits

                  Award Categories:



                    Prof. Yskandar Hamam

                    Emeritus Professor, Dept of Electrical Engineering, Tshwane University of Technology (TUT)

                    Award Categories:



                      Prof. Bavesh Davandra Kana

                      Professor: Research and Teaching; Co- Director: DST/NRF Centre of Excellence for Biomedical TB Research, Research Associate: Centre for AIDS Prevention Research in South Africa (CAPRISA), Wits

                      Award Categories:



                        Prof. Kerstin Krüger

                        Associate Professor: Department of Zoology and Entomology, UP

                        Award Categories:



                          Prof. Alison Lewis

                          Dean: Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, University of Cape Town (UCT)

                          Award Categories:



                            Prof. Valerie Mizrahi

                            Director: Institute of Infectious Disease and Molecular Medicine; Professor: Dept of Pathology; Director: South African Medical Research Council / National Health Laboratory Service / UCT Molecular Mycobacteriology Research Unit; Co-Director DST/NRF Centre of Excellence for Biomedical Research; UCT

                            Award Categories:



                              Prof. Kenneth Ikechukwu Ozoemena

                              Professor: Materials for Energy and Electrochemistry, School of Chemistry, Wits

                              Award Categories:



                                Prof. David Mark Richardson

                                Distinguished Professor & Director: DST-NRF Centre of Excellence for Invasion Biology Department of Botany & Zoology, Stellenbosch University (SUN)

                                Award Categories:



                                  Prof. Iakovos Sigalas

                                  Professor: Ceramic Science, Dept of Metallurgical Engineering, School of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, Ceramics Focus Area Coordinator, DST/NRF Centre of Excellence in Strong Materials, Wits

                                  Award Categories:



                                    Prof. Beric Skews

                                    Director: Flow Research Unit, School of Mechanical, Industrial and Aeronautical Engineering, Wits

                                    Award Categories:



                                      Prof. Vijaya Srinivasu Vallabhapurapu

                                      Professor: Physics, University of South Africa

                                      Award Categories:



                                        Prof. SH (Basie) Von Solms

                                        Professor and Director: Centre for Cyber Security, UJ

                                        Award Categories:



                                          Prof. Gerhard Walzl

                                          Distinguished Professor and Executive Head: Department of Biomedical Sciences; Director: DST/NRF Centre for Excellence in Biomedical TB Research, Head of Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences ,SU

                                          Award Categories:



                                            Prof. Xiaohua Xia

                                            Professor: Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering Dept, UP

                                            Award Categories:

                                              TW Kambule-NSTF Awards: Researchers



                                              Prof. Tunde Bello-Ochende

                                              Professor and Deputy Head: Research Department (Dept), Dept of Mechanical Engineering, University of Cape Town (UCT)

                                              Award Categories:



                                                Mr André Johan Botha

                                                Manager: Vultures for Africa Programme, Endangered Wildlife Trust; Co-chair: International Union for the Conservation of Nature's Species Survival Commission, Vulture Specialist Group

                                                Award Categories:



                                                  Prof. Novel Njweipi Chegou

                                                  Associate Professor: Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Stellenbosch University (SU)

                                                  Award Categories:



                                                    Dr Silethelwe Chikosha

                                                    Senior Researcher: Titanium Centre of Competence, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)

                                                    Award Categories:



                                                      Prof. Yahya E. Choonara

                                                      Principal Scientist: Wits Advanced Drug Delivery Platform (WADDP) Research Unit; Chair and Head: Department of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, Personal Professor of Pharmaceutics; Co-Director: WADDP Syndicate, Wits Health Consortium, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)

                                                      Award Categories:



                                                        Prof. Serena Coetzee

                                                        Professor: Head of Dept of Geography, Geo-informatics and Meteorology, Director: Centre for Geo-Information Science, University of Pretoria (UP)

                                                        Award Categories:



                                                          Prof. Mokhotjwa (Simon) Dhlamini

                                                          Professor: Physics, Dept of Physics, University of South Africa (UNISA)

                                                          Award Categories:



                                                            Prof. Anton du Plessis

                                                            Associate Professor: Physics Department; Unit manager: CT Scanner Facility, SU

                                                            Award Categories:



                                                              Dr Thomas Ebenhan

                                                              Research Fellow: Nuclear Medicine; Acting Manager: NuMeRI, Pre-clinical Imaging Facility, University of Pretoria (UP)

                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                Prof. Andre Ganswindt

                                                                Professor and Director: Mammal Research Institute, Dept of Zoology and Entomology, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UP

                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                  Prof. Freedom Gumedze

                                                                  Associate Professor and Student Advisor: Dept of Statistical Sciences, UCT

                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                    Prof. Vishnu Jejjala

                                                                    Dept of Science and Technology (DST)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chair Initiative (SARChI) Chair in Theoretical Particle Cosmology; Professor: Physics, Wits

                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                      Prof. Anna Margaretha Joubert

                                                                      Professor: Head of Department of Physiology, UP

                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                        Prof. Andreas Lemmerer

                                                                        Associate Professor: School of Chemistry, Wits

                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                          Prof. Susan Ilani Loubser

                                                                          Associate Professor: Centre for Space Research, North-West University

                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                            Prof. Phatu William Mashela

                                                                            Senior Professor and Research Leader: Green Biotechnologies Research Centre of Excellence, Faculty of Science and Agriculture, University of Limpopo

                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                              Dr  Maya Jacob John

                                                                              Principal Researcher:
                                                                              Polymers and Composites Competence Area,
                                                                              Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Port
                                                                              Elizabeth

                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                Prof. Mervin Meyer

                                                                                Professor: Biotechnology Director: DST/Mintek Nanotechnology Innovation Centre – Biolabels Research Node, Department of Biotechnology, University of the Western Cape (UWC)

                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                  Prof. Ajay Kumar Mishra

                                                                                  Professor and Researcher: Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability Research Unit: College of Science, Engineering and Technology, University of South Africa (UNISA)

                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                    Prof. Shivani Mishra

                                                                                    Professor at Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability (NanoWS) Research Unit, College of Science, Engineering and Technology, UNISA

                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                      Prof. Sanushka Naidoo

                                                                                      Associate Professor: Dept of Genetics, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UP

                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                        Prof. Ntobeko Ayanda Bubele Ntusi

                                                                                        Professor of Medicine, Chair and Head: Dept of Medicine, UCT; and Groote Schuur Hospital; Principal Investigator: Cape Universities Body Imaging Centre, UCT, Editor-in-Chief: South African Heart Journal; and Principal Investigator: Hatter Institute for Cardiovascular Research in Africa

                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                          Prof. Gerhard Prinsloo

                                                                                          Associate Professor: Dept of Agriculture and Animal Health, UNISA

                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                            Prof. Neerish Revaprasadu

                                                                                            SARChI Chair: Nanotechnology; Professor: Chemistry, University of Zululand

                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                              Prof. Riaan Johannes Rudman

                                                                                              Associate Professor: School of Accountancy, Faculty of Economic and Management Sciences, SU

                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                Prof. Marla Trindade

                                                                                                Professor: Department of Biotechnology; Director: Institute for Microbial Biotechnology and Metagenomics; DST/NRF SARChI Chair: Microbial Genomics, UWC

                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                  Prof. Este van Marle-Köster

                                                                                                  Head: Department of Animal and Wildlife Sciences, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, previous position; Associate Professor: Animal Breeding and Genetics, UP

                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                    Prof. Paul Watts

                                                                                                    SARChI Research Chair in Micro-fluidic Biochemical Processing, Nelson Mandela University

                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                      Prof. Lindiwe Inncocentia Zungu

                                                                                                      Executive Dean: Graduate Studies, UNISA

                                                                                                      'For innovatively crafting health and safety guidelines for the Mining and Health Safety Council and simultaneously designing women-specific safety gear bespoke for the underground mining conditions'

                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                        Prof. Lindiwe Inncocentia Zungu

                                                                                                        Executive Dean: Graduate Studies, UNISA

                                                                                                        'For innovatively crafting health and safety guidelines for the Mining and Health Safety Council and simultaneously designing women-specific safety gear bespoke for the underground mining conditions'

                                                                                                        Award Categories:

                                                                                                          TW Kambule-NSTF Awards: Emerging Researchers



                                                                                                          Dr Bahareh Bagheri

                                                                                                          Post-doctoral fellow: Division (Div) of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Stellenbosch University (SU)

                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                            Ms Netanya Bernitz

                                                                                                            Molecular biology doctoral student, South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC) Centre for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Div of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU

                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                              Mrs Sophia Magaretha Brink

                                                                                                              Senior lecturer: School of Accountancy, SU

                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                Ms Josephine Chileshe

                                                                                                                PhD candidate: SAMRC Centre for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Div of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU

                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                  Dr Jonah Nathaniel Choiniere

                                                                                                                  Reader: Evolutionary Studies Institute, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)

                                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                                    Dr Mahabubur Rahman Chowdhury

                                                                                                                    Senior Lecturer: Department (Dept) of Chemical Engineering, Cape Peninsula University of Technology (CPUT)

                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                      Dr Tatenda Dalu

                                                                                                                      Research Associate: South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity; Senior Lecturer, Freshwater Ecology Research Group, University of Venda (Univen)

                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                        Dr Jennifer Fitchett

                                                                                                                        Senior Lecturer: Physical Geography, School of Geography, Archaeology and Environmental Studies, Wits

                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                          Prof. Willem Fourie

                                                                                                                          Associate Professor: Albert Luthuli Centre for Responsible Leadership, Faculty of Economic and Management Sciences, UP

                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                            Dr Wynand J. Goosen

                                                                                                                            Post-doctoral Research Fellow: Dept of Science and Technology (DST)/National Research Foundation (NRF) Centre of Excellence for Biomedical TB Research, Division of Molecular Biology and Human Genetics, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, SU

                                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                                              Dr Mardé Helbig

                                                                                                                              Senior lecturer: Dept of Computer Science, UP

                                                                                                                              'For the evaluation of the performance of dynamic multi-objective optimisation algorithms'

                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                Dr Guy Paulin Kamatou

                                                                                                                                Dean: Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, University of Cape Town (UCT)

                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                  Dr Okuthe Paul Kogeda

                                                                                                                                  Senior Lecturer: Computer Science Dept, TUT

                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                    Prof. Tjaart Krüger

                                                                                                                                    Associate Professor: Dept of Physics, UP

                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                      Mr Stephan Gerhard le Roux

                                                                                                                                      Senior Analyst: Physics Dept, CT Scanner Facility, SU

                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                        Dr Elizabeth le Roux

                                                                                                                                        Associate Professor: Publishing Studies, Dept of Information Science, UP

                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                          Prof. Evelyn Madoroba

                                                                                                                                          Associate Professor: Microbiology, University of Zululand

                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                            Prof. Mohlopheni Jackson Marakalala

                                                                                                                                            Associate Professor: University College London; Honorary Research Associate, University of Cape Town (UCT); Associate Professor: Africa Health Research Institute ,Visiting Scientist, Harvard School of Public Health

                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                              Dr Vhahangwele Masindi

                                                                                                                                              Research Scientist: Magalies Water; Principal Researcher; CSIR; Research Fellow; University of South Africa (UNISA); part-time Lecturer: University of Venda

                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                Prof. Eshchar Mizrachi

                                                                                                                                                Associate Professor: Dept of Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology and Forestry and Agricultural Biotechnology Institute, UP and also in the Special Annual Theme category*

                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                  Dr Elizabeth Mkandawire

                                                                                                                                                  Research Assistant, Institute for Food, Nutrition and Well-being, UP

                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                    Dr Bohani Mtileni

                                                                                                                                                    Senior Lecturer: Dept of Animal Sciences, TUT

                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                      Dr Hlumani Ndlovu

                                                                                                                                                      Lecturer: Div of Chemical and Systems Biology, Dept of Integrative Biomedical Sciences, UCT

                                                                                                                                                      'For research involving elucidated immunological mechanisms modulating
                                                                                                                                                      fibrogranulomatous liver pathology and mediating protective immunity'

                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                        Dr Vincent Ojijo

                                                                                                                                                        Principal Researcher and Facility Manager: Nanomaterials Industrial Development Facility, CSIR

                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                          Prof. Thomas Otieno Olwal

                                                                                                                                                          Associate Professor: Computer Science Dept, TUT

                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                            Dr Suraj Prakash Parihar

                                                                                                                                                            Senior Research Officer; Contributing Investigator: Wellcome Centre of Infectious Diseases Research in Africa and Institute of Infectious Disease and Molecular Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences, UCT

                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                              Dr Eduard Roos

                                                                                                                                                              Postdoctoral Scientist, Immunogenetics Department, The Pirbright Institute

                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                Prof. Izak van Zyl

                                                                                                                                                                Associate Professor of Transdisciplinary Studies Faculty of Informatics and Design Cape Peninsula University of Technology

                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                  Dr Bjorn Phillip von der Heyden

                                                                                                                                                                  Lecturer: Dept of Earth Sciences, SU

                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                    Contribution through management and related SET activities



                                                                                                                                                                    Dr Amogelang Sylvester Bolokang

                                                                                                                                                                    Principal Researcher: Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)

                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                      Prof. Roger Lawrence Gibson

                                                                                                                                                                      Head: School of Geosciences, University of the Witwatersrand

                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                        Prof. Mervin Meyer

                                                                                                                                                                        Professor: Biotechnology Director: DST/Mintek Nanotechnology Innovation Centre – Biolabels Research Node, Department of Biotechnology, University of the Western Cape (UWC)

                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                          Prof. Mammo Muchie

                                                                                                                                                                          Research Professor: DST/NRF SARChI (Tier1) Chair Innovation Studies, TUT

                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                            Dr HFor developing world-class High Performance Computing (HPC) capabilities in SA and empowering Africaappy Marumo Sithole

                                                                                                                                                                            Director: Centre for High Performance Computing, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

                                                                                                                                                                            'For developing world-class High Performance Computing (HPC) capabilities in SA
                                                                                                                                                                            and empowering Africa'

                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                              Engineering Research Capacity Development Awards



                                                                                                                                                                              Prof. Elvis Fosso-Kankeu

                                                                                                                                                                              Associate Professor: School of Chemical and Minerals Engineering, North-West University

                                                                                                                                                                              'For monitoring environmental water to raise awareness among poor communities and nationally'

                                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                Dr Kessie Govender

                                                                                                                                                                                Technologist: Dept of Pharmaceutical Science, Tshwane University of Technology

                                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                  Dr Guy Paulin Kamatou

                                                                                                                                                                                  Dean: Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, University of Cape Town (UCT)

                                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                    Prof. Alison Lewis

                                                                                                                                                                                    Dean: Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, University of Cape Town (UCT)

                                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                      Prof. Alison Lewis

                                                                                                                                                                                      Dean: Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, University of Cape Town (UCT)

                                                                                                                                                                                      'For training, nurturing and mentoring students in the Crystallization and Precipitation Research Unit at UCT through new research into the recovery of valuable metals, water and minerals through innovative methods'

                                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                        Prof. Ncholu Ignatius Manyala

                                                                                                                                                                                        Professor: Physics and the Dept of Science and Technology (DST)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chair Initiative (SARChI) Chair: Carbon Technology and Materials, University of Pretoria

                                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                          Dr Sudesh Sivarasu

                                                                                                                                                                                          Associate Professor: Division of Biomedical Engineering, Dept of Human Biology, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Cape Town; International Adjunct Lecturer: Global Health and Technologies, School of Professional Studies, Northwestern University, Chicago, United States of America

                                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                            Prof. Eric Wilhelmus Josephus van Steen

                                                                                                                                                                                            DST/NRF SARChI Chair: Reaction Engineering, Dept of Chemical Engineering, UCT

                                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                              Dr Abimbola Olukemi Windapo

                                                                                                                                                                                              Associate Professor: Dept of Construction Economics and Management, UCT and also in the Special Annual Theme category*

                                                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                                                NSTF-Lewis Foundation Green Economy Award



                                                                                                                                                                                                Prof. Elizelle Juanee Cilliers

                                                                                                                                                                                                Professor and Chairperson: Urban and Regional Planning, North-West University

                                                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dr Linda Zikhona Linganiso

                                                                                                                                                                                                  Senior Lecturer and Researcher, Department of Chemistry University of Zululand

                                                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                    Prof. Adebola Omowunmi Oyedeji

                                                                                                                                                                                                    Professor of Organic Chemistry Walter Sisulu University

                                                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                       Process, Energy & Environmental Technology Station (UJ-PEETS)

                                                                                                                                                                                                      Technology Station Manager: Ms Nicoleen Janse van Rensburg, University of Johannesburg

                                                                                                                                                                                                      'For enabling technology transfer and interaction between academia and SMMEs to stimulate and support technology innovation in the green economy by providing subsidised engineering services to SMMEs in the green economy'

                                                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dr Dyllon Garth Randall

                                                                                                                                                                                                        Senior Lecturer: Dept of Civil Engineering, University of Cape Town

                                                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                           Wits African Ecology and Conservation Biology Research Group Wits Centre for African Ecology

                                                                                                                                                                                                          Director: Prof Francesca Parrini, University of the Witwatersrand

                                                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                                                            NSTF-Water Research Commission (WRC) Award



                                                                                                                                                                                                            Prof. Christiann Cornelius du Preez

                                                                                                                                                                                                            Professor: Department of Soil, Crop and Climate Sciences, University of the Free State

                                                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                               GEOTERRAIMAGE (Pty) Ltd

                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mr Mark William Thompson
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Director: Natural Resource Management, GEOTERRAIMAGE (Pty) Ltd

                                                                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dr Vhahangwele Masindi

                                                                                                                                                                                                                Research Scientist: Magalies Water; Principal Researcher; CSIR; Research Fellow; University of South Africa (UNISA); part-time Lecturer: University of Venda

                                                                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Prof. Ajay Kumar Mishra

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Professor and Researcher: Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability Research Unit: College of Science, Engineering and Technology, University of South Africa (UNISA)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Prof. Shivani Mishra

                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Professor at Nanotechnology and Water Sustainability (NanoWS) Research Unit, College of Science, Engineering and Technology, UNISA

                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Prof. Okechukwu Jonathan Okonkwo

                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Professor Emeritus: Research and Development, and Rand Water Chair in Organic Chemistry, Tshwane University of Technology

                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Prof. Martine Visser

                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Director: Environmental Policy Research Unit, and Professor of Economics, School of Economics; Research Chair: African Climate Development Initiative, University of Cape Town

                                                                                                                                                                                                                        'For spearheading a project with the City of Cape Town, in which behavioural nudges were successfully used to conserve water during the water crisis'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Data for Research Award



                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dr Abraham Jacobus Herbst

                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Director: DST-SAMRC South African Population Research Infrastructure Network and Chief Information Officer and Faculty Member : Africa Health Research Institute

                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Prof. Tandi Matsha

                                                                                                                                                                                                                            SARChI Chair: Cardiometabolic Health, Dept of Biomedical Sciences, Cape Peninsula University of Technology

                                                                                                                                                                                                                            'For research into Epigenetics and transcriptome analysis of type 2 diabetes mellitus'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Dr HFor developing world-class High Performance Computing (HPC) capabilities in SA and empowering Africaappy Marumo Sithole

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Director: Centre for High Performance Computing, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              'For developing world-class High Performance Computing (HPC) capabilities in SA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              and empowering Africa'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Stellenbosch CT facility Team

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Team leader: Prof Anton du Plessis, Stellenbosch University

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Prof. Russ Taylor

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Professor and Square Kilometre Array Research Chair: Inter-University Institute for Data Intensive Astronomy, University of the Western Cape

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Innovation Awards: Corporate Organisation



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Africa Space Innovation Centre (ASIC)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Director: Prof Robert van Zyl, Cape Peninsula University of Technology

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Centre for Rapid Prototyping and Manufacturing (CRPM) Unit, Central University of Technology, Free State

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Director and Team Leader: Mr Gerrie Booysen

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      'The CRPM team uses 3D printing to rebuild deformed faces of South Africans from poor backgrounds pro bono'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         CSIR Bioplastic Research Team

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Senior Researcher: Dr Sudhakar Muniyasamy

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Department (Dept) of Science and Technology (DST)-CSIR Nanomaterials Industrial Development Programme, DST-CSIR National Centre for Nanostructured Materials, CSIR

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Programme Leader: Dr Manfred Scriba

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Electronic Warfare Modelling and Simulation, Defence and Security Unit, CSIR

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Research Group Leader: Reeshen Reddy

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Forensic DNA Laboratory (FDL) Team

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Professor and Team Leader: Prof Maria Eugenia D’Amato, Professor: Department of Biotechnology, Faculty of Natural Sciences; University of the Western Cape

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Prof. Bavesh Davandra Kana

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Professor: Research and Teaching; Co- Director: DST/NRF Centre of Excellence for Biomedical TB Research, Research Associate: Centre for AIDS Prevention Research in South Africa (CAPRISA), Wits

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Marian Island Marine Mammal Programme

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Team Leader, Prof Nico de Bruyn: Associate Professor: Department of Zoology and Entomology, University of Pretoria (UP)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dr Vhahangwele Masindi

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Research Scientist: Magalies Water; Principal Researcher; CSIR; Research Fellow; University of South Africa (UNISA); part-time Lecturer: University of Venda

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Prof. Alexander Quandt

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Acting Chair: Materials for Energy Research Group; Focus Area Co-ordinator: Centre of Excellence in Strong Materials, Wits

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      'For his pioneering work in computational materials science with applications to nano-materials, optics/photonics and renewable energy research'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Prof. Emmanuel Rotimi Sadiku

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Research Professor, Tshwane University of Technology

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dr Sudesh Sivarasu

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Associate Professor: Division of Biomedical Engineering, Dept of Human Biology, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Cape Town; International Adjunct Lecturer: Global Health and Technologies, School of Professional Studies, Northwestern University, Chicago, United States of America

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Solar Thermal Energy Research Group (STERG)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Team Leader: Prof Sybrand Johannes van der Spuy, Associate professor and Solar Thermal Spoke grant holder

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               South African Radio Astronomy Observatory (SARAO) Science Processing Team

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Manager: Mr Khutso Ngoasheng

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 The Airborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) development team, Defence, Peace, Safety and Security Unit, CSIR

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Research Group Leader and Principal Project Manager: Mr Vinodhan Selvarajalu

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   The Smart Spectrum Sharing Team

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Team Leader and Chief Research Scientist: Dr Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Innovation Awards: Small, Medium and Micro Enterprise (SMME)



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     CEILING IN A CAN

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Inventor and Team Leader: Mr David Pons, Lecturer: Mangosuthu University of Technology

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Hydrox Holdings Ltd Team

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chief Executive Officer and Team Leader: Mr Cornelis Johannes de Jager

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      'For an innovative new production method to provide hydrogen inexpensively and totally pollution free'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Joint nomination between Bio Catalysis Team, CSIR Team, and Biodx (Pty) Ltd, Clive Teubes Africa (Pty) Ltd and Puris Natural Aromatics Chemicals Division , Puris (Pty) Ltd.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Joint nomination between Bio Catalysis Team, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research Team leader Dr Lucia Steenkamp – Principal Researcher: Biosciences, and Biodx (Pty) Ltd, Clive Teubes Africa (Pty) Ltd and Puris Natural Aromatics Chemicals Division , Puris (Pty) Ltd.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Pennine Energy Innovations (Pty) Ltd

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Directors and Co-Founders: Dr Dudley Jackson and Mr Richard Mutshekwane

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             UP Natural Hazard Centre

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Team Leader and Director: Professor Andrzej Kijko, Department of Geology, UP

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Communication Award



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Prof. Michael Noel (Mike) Bruton

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Founder and Director: Mike Bruton Imagineering; Retired Research Scientist and Science Administrator; Active Science Communicator

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Prof. Elizelle Juanee Cilliers

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Professor and Chairperson: Urban and Regional Planning, North-West University

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mrs Wiida Fourie-Basson

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Media Officer and Science Writer: Faculty of Science, Stellenbosch University

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ms Mologadi Makwela

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Communications Officer: Department (Dept) of Science and Technology /National Research Foundation Centre of Excellence in Food Security, University of the Western Cape

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Prof. Tahir Pillay

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chief Specialist and Head: Dept of Chemical Pathology; Head: Pathology, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Pretoria and National Health Laboratory Service

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dr Dyllon Garth Randall

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Senior Lecturer: Dept of Civil Engineering, University of Cape Town

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dr Tanja Reinhardt

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Coordinator: Science and Technology Education Centre, University of KwaZulu-Natal

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Wits Communications Services

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Head: Shirona Patel, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            'The Wits Communication Services team is committed to inspiring curiosity, creating new knowledge, making research accessible and impacting on society through innovative science communication'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Non-Governmental Organisation (NGO) Award



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Durban Technology Hub t/a SmartXchange

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Chief Executive Officer: Mr Jonathan Naidoo

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Eskom Expo for Young Scientists

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Executive Director: Mr Parthy Chetty

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                'The Eskom Expo for Young Scientists (Expo) creates excitement for science through research-based projects and encourages more students to take up science-oriented subjects and careers'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Outlook Foundation

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chief Executive Officer: Mr Segomotso Edison Kelefetswe

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Special Annual Theme Award



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dr Silethelwe Chikosha

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Senior Researcher: Titanium Centre of Competence, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Department (Dept) of Science and Technology (DST)-CSIR Nanomaterials Industrial Development Programme, DST-CSIR National Centre for Nanostructured Materials, CSIR

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Programme Leader: Dr Manfred Scriba

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Prof. Wilhelm Bouwer Du Preez

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Director: Centre for Rapid Prototyping and Manufacturing Research Centre; Associate Professor: Central University of Technology, Free State

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Prof. Emmanuel Iheanyichukwu Iwuoha

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          DST/NRF SARChi Chair (Tier 1) for Nano Electrochemistry and Sensor Technology; Senior Professor: Chemistry; Director: Sensor Laboratories, University of the Western Cape

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dr Maya Jacob John

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Principal Researcher: Polymers and Composites Competence Area, CSIR, Port Elizabeth

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Prof. Alison Lewis

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Dean: Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, University of Cape Town (UCT)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Prof. Okechukwu Jonathan Okonkwo

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Professor Emeritus: Research and Development, and Rand Water Chair in Organic Chemistry, Tshwane University of Technology

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Prof. Kenneth Ikechukwu Ozoemena

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Professor: Materials for Energy and Electrochemistry, School of Chemistry, Wits

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Prof. Alexander Quandt

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Acting Chair: Materials for Energy Research Group; Focus Area Co-ordinator: Centre of Excellence in Strong Materials, Wits

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    'For his pioneering work in computational materials science with applications to nano-materials, optics/photonics and renewable energy research'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Prof. Alexander Quandt

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Acting Chair: Materials for Energy Research Group; Focus Area Co-ordinator: Centre of Excellence in Strong Materials, Wits

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      'For his pioneering work in computational materials science with applications to nano-materials, optics/photonics and renewable energy research'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Prof. Neerish Revaprasadu

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        SARChI Chair: Nanotechnology; Professor: Chemistry, University of Zululand

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dr Abimbola Olukemi Windapo

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Associate Professor: Dept of Construction Economics and Management, UCT and also in the Special Annual Theme category*

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Award Categories:



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Prof. Lindiwe Inncocentia Zungu

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Executive Dean: Graduate Studies, UNISA

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            'For innovatively crafting health and safety guidelines for the Mining and Health Safety Council and simultaneously designing women-specific safety gear bespoke for the underground mining conditions'

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Award Categories: