Individual Research Awards

Prof Helen Rees

Executive Director, Reproductive Health and HIV Institute, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits) and UNAIDS Collaborating Centre and Personal Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Wits and Honorary Professor, Department of Clinical Research, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine


Dr Adeniyi Isafiade

Senior Lecturer: Dept. of Chemical Engineering, UCT


Prof Alvaro Viljoen

NRF/DST Chair in Phytomedicine, TUT; Director: MRC Herbal Drugs Research Unit, TUT


Prof Amos Saurombe

Professor & Head: Graduate Studies, Research & Innovation, College of Law, UNISA


Prof Andre de Villiers

Associate Professor: Dept. of Chemistry & Polymer Science, SU


Prof Andrew Forbes

Professor: School of Physics, Wits (as of March 2015); Previously Chief Researcher: National Laser Centre 2005 – 2015


Prof Anna-Lise Williamson

SARChI Chair in Vaccinology, Institute of Infectious Disease & Molecular Medicine, Div. of Medical Virology, Faculty of Health Sciences, UCT; Medical Scientist, National Health Laboratory Services, Groote Schuur Hospital


Prof Anwarul Mall

Manager: Research Laboratory, Div. of General Surgery, UCT


Prof Azwinndini Muronga

Associate Professor of Physics: UJ; Director: UJ Soweto Science Centre


Prof Brian Rayner

Head: Div. of Nephrology & Hypertension, UCT


Dr Christo Rautenbach

Senior Scientist, Natural Resources & the Environment, CSIR


Prof Colin Menezes

Head: General Internal Medicine Unit & Principal Specialist, Div. of Infectious Diseases, Chris Hani Baragwanath Academic Hospital; Associate Professor: School of Clinical Medicine, Wits


Prof Collet Dandara

Associate Professor: Div. of Human Genetics, Faculty of Health Sciences, UCT


Prof Dan Stein

Professor & Head: Dept. of Psychiatry & Mental Health, UCT Director: Brain-Behaviour Initiative, UCT; Director: SU/UCT Medical Research Council Unit on Anxiety & Stress Disorders


Dr Diederik J Opperman

Senior Lecturer in Biochemistry, UFS


Prof Edmund February

Associate Professor: Dept. of Biological Sciences, UCT


Prof Eileen Hoal

Professor: Div. of Molecular Biology & Human Genetics, Faculty of Medicine & Health Sciences, SU


Prof Esther Akinlabi

Head: Department of Mechanical Engineering Science, UJ


Dr Francois Engelbrecht

Research Group Leader & Principal Researcher, Climate Studies, Modelling & Environmental Health, Natural Resources & the Environment, CSIR


Prof Frank Shillington

Emeritus Professor of Oceanography: Dept. of Oceanography, UCT


Prof Gerhard Hancke

Acting Head: Dept. of Electrical, Electronic & Computer Engineering, UP


Prof Graeme Meintjes

Associate Professor: Dept. of Medicine, UCT; Full Member: Institute of Infectious Diseases & Molecular Medicine, UCT; Honorary Clinical Lecturer: Dept. of Medicine, Imperial College, London


Dr Grant Theron

Senior Research Officer: Dept. of Medicine, UCT


Prof Heather Zar

Professor & Chair of Paediatrics, UCT; Head of Paediatrics & Child Health, UCT


Prof Heidi Abrahamse

Director: Laser Research Centre, Faculty of Health Science, UJ


Prof Jennifer Jelsma

Professor: Dept. of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, UCT


Prof John Terblanche

Associate Professor: Dept. of Conservation Ecology & Entomology, SU


Dr Katherine Sorsdahl

Senior Lecturer: Alan J Flisher Centre for Public Mental Health, Dept. of Psychiatry & Mental Health, UCT


Dr Keren Middelkoop

Senior Researcher: Desmond Tutu HIV Centre, UCT TB Div. Leader, Desmond Tutu HIV Foundation, UCT


Prof Kerstin Jordaan

Associate Professor: Mathematics & Applied Mathematics, UP


Prof Komla A Folly

Komla A Folly


Prof Kwaku Duodu

Associate Professor: Dept. of Food Science, UP


Dr Linda Godfrey

Principal Scientist: Waste for Development Research Group, Natural Resources & the Environment Unit, CSIR, Extraordinary Associate Professor: Environmental Sciences & Management Unit, NWU


Dr Lise du Toit

Senior Lecturer & Researcher: Dept. of Pharmacy & Pharmacology, Faculty of Health Sciences, Wits


Dr Lucky M Sikhwivhilu

Director: Nanominerals Unit, Nanotechnology Innovation Centre (NIC), Mintek


Prof Lucky Nedambale

Research Team Manager: Agricultural Research Council; Extraordinaire Professor, TUT & Univen


Dr Lucy Moleleki

Associate Professor: Forest & Agricultural Biotechnology Institute (FABI), UP


Prof Lukas Snyman

Professor & Chair: Dept. of Electrical & Mining Engineering, UNISA


Prof Lynette Denny

Head of Dept.: Obstetrics & Gynaecology, UCT


Prof Marina Rautenbach

Professor of Biochemistry & Head of BIOPEP Peptide Group, Dept. of Biochemistry, SU


Prof Marissa Rollnick

Chair of Science Education; Director: Marang Centre, Wits


Dr Melinda Griffiths

Honorary Research Associate: Centre for Bioprocess Engineering, UCT


Prof Michael Henning

Research Professor in Mathematics, Dept. of Pure & Applied Mathematics, UJ


Prof Monuko du Plessis

Professor: Dept. of Electrical, Electronic & Computer Eng. UP; Carl & Emily Fuchs Institute for Microelectronics (CEFIM), UP


Prof Nicola J Mulder

Professor of Bioinformatics, Head of Computational Biology Div.; Head of H3ABioNet Pan-African Bioinformatics Network, UCT


Prof Nigel Bennett

Austin Roberts Chair of Mammology; SARChi: Mammal Behavioural Ecology & Physiology, UP


Dr Olabisi E Falowo

Senior Lecturer: Dept. of Electrical Engineering, UCT


Prof Penny Moore

Senior Medical Scientist: National Institute for Communicable Diseases; Reader: Dept. of Medicine, Wits; Research Associate, CAPRISA


Prof Peter Beighton

Emeritus Professor & Senior Scholar: Div. of Human Genetics, UCT


Dr Pieter Levecque

Senior Lecturer: Dept. of Chemical Engineering, UCT, Leader: Hydrogen SA Catalysis Centre of Competence, UCT


Prof Resia Pretorius

Professor: Dept. of Physiology, UP


Prof Robert Scholes

Research Group Leader, The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) until December 2014 and Distinguished Professor of System Ecology, Wits from 2015


Dr Robert van Hille

Principal Consultant: Environmental & Engineering Services, The Moss Group; Honorary Research Associate: Centre for Bioprocess Engineering Research, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, UCT


Prof Sharon Fonn

Professor: School of Public Health, Wits


Prof Sharon Reid

Associate Professor: Dept. of Molecular & Cell Biology, UCT


Prof Stephan Wagner

Professor, Dept. of Mathematical Sciences, SU


Dr Susan Taljaard

Principal Researcher, CSIR; Research Associate, NMMU; Professor Extraordinary, SU (2015)


Dr Thulani Makhalanyane

Lecturer: Dept. of Genetics, UP; Researcher: Centre for Microbial Ecology & Genomics, UP


Dr William Hornsell

Senior Lecturer: Div. of Immunology, UCT


Prof Zander Myburg

Professor in Forest Genomics & Biotechnology, Dept. of Genetics, Forest & Agricultural Biotechnology Institute (FABI) & Genomics Research Institute (GRI), UP


Special Annual Theme Award

Prof Andrew Forbes

Professor: School of Physics, Wits (as of March 2015); Previously Chief Researcher: National Laser Centre 2005 – 2015


Prof Esther Akinlabi

Head: Department of Mechanical Engineering Science, UJ


Prof Heidi Abrahamse

Director: Laser Research Centre, Faculty of Health Science, UJ


Prof Lukas Snyman

Professor & Chair: Dept. of Electrical & Mining Engineering, UNISA


Prof Monuko du Plessis

Professor: Dept. of Electrical, Electronic & Computer Eng. UP; Carl & Emily Fuchs Institute for Microelectronics (CEFIM), UP


Dr Olabisi E Falowo

Senior Lecturer: Dept. of Electrical Engineering, UCT


Prof Wilhelm Leuschner

Professor Emeritus: UP; Formerly Head: Dept. of Electrical, Electronic & Computer Engineering, UP 1994 - 2014


GreenMatter Award

Biological Control Research Group (BCRG)

Professor Martin Hill, Head of Entomology & Director, Dept. of Zoology & Entomology, RU


"Ceiling in a Can" Project

Project Team Leader, and inventor: Mr David Pons


Prof Harald Winkler

Professor: Energy Research Centre, UCT


Prof John Donaldson

Chief Director of Biodiversity Research, Assessment & Monitoring at SANBI


Mr Louis Liebenberg

Executive Director: Cyber Tracker Conservation NPC


The National Biodiversity & Business Network

Manager: Ms Shelley Lizzio


Woolworths Holdings

Head of Sustainability: Mr Justin Smith


Communication Award

Mr Aluwani Simetsi

Web Developer

I love the web


Mr Derek Fish

Director: Unizulu Science Centre, UNIZULU


Institute for Social & Health Science

Team Leader: Prof Mohamed Seedat


Prof Johann Engelbrecht

Professor of Mathematics Education, UP


Mr John Lucas

Founder: explore4knowledge®


Ms Marina Joubert

Researcher & Lecturer: Centre for Evaluation, Science & Technology (CREST), SU


6 Mohamed Seedat

Professor & Head: UNISA Institute for Social & Health Sciences; Director: MRC-UNISA Violence, Injury & Peace Research Unit


Niche Integrated Solutions

Managing Director: Ms Nisha Maharaj


Dr Nompumelelo Obokoh

CEO: AfricaBio


Ms Sarah Wild

Science Editor: Mail & Guardian


Research for Innovation Awards

SMME Winner - Antrum Biotech

CEO & Team Leader: Ms Khilona Radia


BAPS Innovations Pty Ltd

Director: Mr Khutso M Bapela


Biopep Peptide Team, SU

Head: Professor Marina Rautenbach


Bureau for Market Research, UNISA

Team Leader: Professor Dean Tustin


"Ceiling in a Can" Project

Project Team Leader, and inventor: Mr David Pons


CheHan Ideaneers Training Consultants

Chief Imagination Officer: Dr Cherylene de Jager


CNZ Marketing Solutions

Founder & CEO: Ms Ninky Shuenyane


Corporate Winner - Innovation Support and Technology Transfer, North-West University

Chief Director: Professor Deon de Beer


Institute for Social & Health Science

Team Leader: Prof Mohamed Seedat


Kusile Labs & Technology

Director: Mr A M Nkosi Maseko


Lumkani Fire Detection Team, UCT

Managing Director & Team Leader: Mr David Gluckman


Mine Water Team from FlowCentric Mining

Team leader: Mr Tabani Mtombeni


Nanotechnology Innovation, Mintek

Director: Dr Lucky Sikhwivhilu


Niche Integrated Solutions

Managing Director: Ms Nisha Maharaj


Novel Rotating Machine Shaft Monitor

Inventor & Team Leader: Dr Simon Higgins, Corporate Specialist, Condition Monitoring, Eskom


Power Line Inspection Robot

Project Leader: Professor Edward Boje


Reputation Matters

Founder & Managing Director: Ms Regine le Roux


Sister Jenny JEN-TIL HEALING CREAM

Sister Jenny


Technology Development Team, Segra (Pty) Ltd

Team Leader & Director: Mr Sam M Pigram


The Tailings Water Treatment Team, Mintails Mining SA Pty Ltd

Team Leader: Mr Edward E Milne


UTR Project, Soils Engineering cc

Managing Director & Chief Consultant: Mr P G Hartopp


Vitasoft Research Team

Team leader & Director: Mr Johannes Joubert


NGO Award

BirdLife South Africa: Albatross Team

Seabird Programme Manager: Dr Ross Wanless


"Ceiling in a Can" Project

Project Team Leader, and inventor: Mr David Pons


Foundation for Safe South Africa (Youthzones)

Project Manager: Mr Doctor Mabila


Southern Africa Youth Project

CEO: Ms Neftaly Malatjie


TEARS Foundation

Founder: Ms Mara E Glennie


The KZN Science Centre

CEO: Ms Candice Potgieter


Western Cape Primary Science Programme (PSP)

Director: Ms Zorina Dharsey


Young Water Professionals SA

Chairperson: Ms Shanna Nienaber