2015/2016

Join the NSTF membership and its partners/sponsors, in applauding the 2015/2016 NSTF Awards Nominees. These comprise individuals, teams and organisations that have made an outstanding contribution to science, engineering, and technology (SET) and innovation under the categories below:

Lifetime Award

Anandjiwala, Dr Rajesh

Chief Researcher, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Honorary Professor, Department of Textile Science, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University


Ashwal, Prof Lewis

Professor of Geology, School of Geosciences, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)


Bekker, Prof Andriëtte

Professor and Head of Department of Statistics, University of Pretoria (UP)


Berger, Prof David Kenneth

Professor, Department of Plant Sciences, UP


Cousins, Prof Ben

Emeritus Professor, Department of Science and Technology (DST)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI) Chair: Poverty, Land and Agrarian Studies, University of the Western Cape (UWC)


Dampies, Mr Karel

Volunteer Representative, National AIDS Convention of SA


Fourie, Prof Bernard

Extraordinary Professor, Department of Medical Microbiology, UP


Harding, Mr Vernon Victor

Director: Vuselela Energy (Pty) Ltd


Harrison, Prof Sue

Director: Centre for Bioprocess Engineering Research, DST/NRF SARChI Chair: Bioprocess Engineering , University of Cape Town (UCT)


Henning, Prof Michael

Research Professor in Mathematics, Department of Pure and Applied Mathematics, University of Johannesburg (UJ)


Horak, Mrs Ruurdje (Rudi)

Manager: Sci-Enza Hands-on Science Centre, UP


Isaac, Dr Thavendran

Managing Member: Pulse Education Services cc


Iwuoha, Prof Emmanuel

DST/NRF SARChi Chair: Nanoelectrochemistry and Sensor Technology, Senior Professor in Chemistry, UWC


Klumperman, Prof Bert

Distinguished Professor of Polymer Science, Stellenbosch University (SU)


Knight, Prof Jasper

Professor of Physical Geography, School of Geography, Archaeology and Environmental Studies, Wits


Labuschagne, Prof Maryke

Professor and Head: Plant Breeding, DST/NRF SARChi Chair: Disease Resistance and Quality in Field Crops, University of the Free State (UFS)


Pretorius, Prof Zacharias (Zakkie)

Department of Plant Sciences, UFS


Prodinger, Prof Helmut

Professor, Department of Mathematical Science, SU


Samways, Prof Michael

Distinguished Professor and Academic Principal, Department of Conservation Ecology and Entomology, SU


Strydom, Prof André Michael

Professor of Physics, UJ


Taylor, Prof Maureen Beatrice

Professor and Rand Water Chair in Public Health, UP


Thomson, Prof Jennifer

Emeritus Professor, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology, UCT


Wood, Prof Robin

Director: Desmond Tutu HIV Centre, Emeritus Professor of Medicine, UCT


Special Award in Crop Science and Food Security

Berger, Prof David Kenneth

Professor, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Pretoria (UP)


Botes, Mr Willem C

Senior Lecturer and Head: Genetics and Plant Breeding Laboratory, Department of Genetics, Stellenbosch University


Duodu, Prof Kwaku Gyebi

Associate Professor, Department of Food Sciences, UP


Farrant, Prof Jill Margaret

Department of Science and Technology (DST)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI) Chair: Systems Biology Studies on Plant Desiccation Tolerances for Food Security, and Professor in Molecular and Cell Biology, University of Cape Town


Labuschagne, Prof Maryke

Professor and Head of Plant Breeding, DST/NRF SARChI Chair: Disease Resistance and Quality in Field Crops, University of the Free State


Moleleki, Prof Lucy Novungayo

Associate Professor, Microbiology and Plant Pathology, UP


Mudau, Prof Fhatuwani Nixwell

Chair of Department: Department of Agriculture and Animal Health, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, UNISA


Rey, Prof Emma Marie Christine

Professor of Microbiology and Cell Biology, University of the Witwatersrand


TW Kambule-NSTF Awards: Research and its outputs

Christoffels, Prof Alan

Director: South African National Bioinformatics Institute; and Department of Science and Technology (DST)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChi) Chair: Bioinformatics and Public Health Genomics, University of the Western Cape (UWC)


Duodu, Prof Kwaku Gyebi

Associate Professor, Department of Food Sciences, University of Pretoria (UP)


Görgens, Prof Johann Ferdinand

Director: Stellenbosch Biomass Technologies (Pty) Ltd, and; Director: Centre for Process Engineering, Stellenbosch University (SU)


Henkel, Prof Ralf Reinhold

Senior Professor, Head of Department, Medical Bioscience, UWC


Klumperman, Prof Bert

Distinguished Professor of Polymer Science, SU


Knight, Prof Jasper

Professor of Physical Geography, School of Geography, Archaeology and Environmental Studies, University of the Witwatersrand


Kotze, Prof Louis

Research Professor of Law, North-West University (Potchefstroom Campus)


Lund, Prof Crick

Director: Alan J Flisher Centre for Public Health, University of Cape Town


Mishra, Prof Ajay Kumar

Professor, Group leader research area Nanomaterials, Composites and Nanocomposites and Water, UNISA


Mudau, Prof Fhatuwani Nixwell

Chair of Department: Department of Agriculture and Animal Health, College of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences, UNISA


Opara, Prof Umezuruike Linus

Distinguished Professor and DST/NRF SARChi Chair: Postharvest Technology, SU


Schönfeldt, Prof Hester

Professor Extraordinaire, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UP


Strydom, Prof André Michael

Professor of Physics, University of Johannesburg (UJ)


Twala, Prof Bhekisipho

Director: Institute for Intelligent Systems, Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Statistical Sciences, UJ


Valverde, Dr Angel

Research Fellow, Centre for Microbial Ecology and Genomics, UP


Wagner, Prof Stephan

Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences, SU


Zungu, Prof Lindiwe

Research Professor, UNISA


Research or Engineering Capacity Development Awards

Diale, Prof Mmantsae

Associate Professor, Department of Physics, University of Pretoria (UP)


Dunsby, Prof Peter

Professor of Cosmology, Co-Director: Astrophysics, Cosmology and Gravity Centre, Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics, University of Cape Town


Görgens, Prof Johann Ferdinand

Director: Stellenbosch Biomass Technologies (Pty) Ltd, and; Director: Centre for Process Engineering, Stellenbosch University (SU)


Govender, Dr Gonasagren

Research Group Leader: Advanced Casting Technologies, Materials Science Manufacturing, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)


Henkel, Prof Ralf Reinhold

Senior Professor, Head of Department, Medical Bioscience, University of the Western Cape


James, Dr Angela

Cluster Leader, Science and Technology Education; Senior Lecturer, Science Education, University of KwaZulu-Natal; and Co-Faculty Advisor, Enactus


Klumperman, Prof Bert

Distinguished Professor of Polymer Science, SU


Loots, Ms Anita

Associate Director: Special Projects, Square Kilometre Array South Africa


Majozi, Prof Thokozani

Department of Science and Technology(DST)/National Research Foundation (NRF) South African Research Chairs Initiative (SARChI) Chair: Sustainable Process Engineering, School of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, University of the Witwatersrand


Meyer, Prof Josua Petrus

Chair: School of Engineering, and; Head: Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering, UP


Moema, Mr Shumane Joseph

Head: Physical Metallurgy, Advanced Materials Division, MINTEK


Mudzielwana, Mr Moudy Ngwedzeni

Tshikovha Environment and Communication Consulting


Mulaba-Bafubiandi, Prof Antoine

Head: School of Mining, Metallurgy and Chemical Engineering, University of Johannesburg


Opara, Prof Umezuruike Linus

Distinguished Professor and DST/NRF SARChI Chair: Postharvest Technology, SU


Ray, Dr Suprakas Sinha

Chief Researcher and Director: DST-CSIR Nanotechnology Innovation Centre, National Centre for Nano-structured Materials, CSIR


Steenkamp, Prof Vanessa

Professor and Head: Department of Pharmacology, UP


TW Kambule-NSTF Awards: Emerging researchers

Archibald, Prof Sally

Associate Professor, School of Animal, Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of the Witwatersrand (Wits)


Badenhorst, Dr Heinrich

Senior Lecturer, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Pretoria (UP)


Coetzee, Dr Vinet

Lecturer, Department of Genetics, UP


De Maayer, Dr Pieter

Research Fellow, Centre for Microbial Ecology and Genomics, UP


James, Dr Angela

Cluster Leader, Science and Technology Education; Senior Lecturer, Science Education, University of KwaZulu-Natal; and Co-Faculty Advisor, Enactus


McLaren, Dr Melanie

Research Fellow, School of Physics, Wits


Mhlongo, Dr Gugu

Senior Researcher, National Centre for Nano-Structured Materials, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)


Moleleki, Prof Lucy Novungayo

Associate Professor, Microbiology and Plant Pathology, UP


Mpofu, Dr Khumbulani

Head of Department of Industrial Engineering, Tshwane University of Technology


Nandi, Dr Malumbazo

Project Manager and Section Head: Coal Laboratory, Council for Geoscience


Niemand, Dr Jandeli

Lecturer, Department of Biochemistry, UP


Oberholzer, Dr Hester Magdalene Nanette

Lecturer, Department of Anatomy, UP


Oni, Dr Tolu

Senior Lecturer: Division of Public Health Medicine, School of Public Health and Family Medicine, University of Cape Town (UCT)


Peter, Dr Jonathan

Head of Division of Clinical Immunology, Department of Medicine, Groote Schuur Hospital, UCT


Segalo, Prof Puleng

Associate Professor, Department of Psychology, UNISA


Sivarasu, Dr Sudesh

Senior Lecturer, Biomedical Engineering, UCT


Management and related activities

Kramer, Prof Beverley

Assistant Dean: Research and Post-Graduate Support, and Professor of Anatomy, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of the Witwatersrand


Mudzielwana, Mr Moudy Ngwedzeni

Tshikovha Environment and Communication Consulting


Phakeng, Prof Mamokgethi

Vice Principal Research and Innovation, UNISA


Ray, Dr Suprakas Sinha

Chief Researcher and Director: Department of Science and Technology-Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) National Centre for Nano-structured Materials, CSIR


Viviers, Prof Wilma

Director of TRADE (Trade and Development) Research focus area - North-West University


NSTF-GreenMatter Award: for biodiversity conservation, environmental sustainability and a greener economy

Badenhorst, Dr Heinrich

Senior Lecturer, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Pretoria (UP)


Harding, Mr Vernon

Vuselela Energy (Pty) Ltd


Kotzé, Prof Louis

Research Professor of Law, North-West University


Mondi Ecological Networks Programme

Team Leader: Prof Michael Samways, Distinguished Professor and Academic Principal, Department of Conservation Ecology and Entomology, Stellenbosch University


Mudzielwana, Mr Moudy Ngwedzeni

Tshikovha Environment and Communication Consulting


Nhamo, Prof Godwell

Chief Researcher and Exxaro Chair in Business and Climate Change, UNISA


Plant Health Products (Pty) Ltd

Team Leader: Dr Michael Morris


Taylor, Prof Maureen Beatrice

Professor and Rand Water Chair in Public Health, UP


The Shaster Foundation for Community Development

Team Leader: Mrs Dianne Womersley


Vuselela Energy (Pty) Ltd

Team Leader: Mr Jacques Malan


Communication for outreach and creating awareness Award

Blumenthal, Dr Ryan

Senior Specialist and Lecturer, Department of Forensic Medicine, University of Pretoria (UP)


Dampies, Mr Karel

Volunteer Representative: National AIDS Convention of SA


Farrant, Prof Jill Margaret

SARChI (South African Research Chairs Initiative) Chair: Systems Biology Studies on Plant Desiccation Tolerances for Food Security, and Professor in Molecular and Cell Biology, University of Cape Town


Forbes, Dr Patricia

Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, UP


Janse van Rensburg, Ms Nickey

Lecturer and Energy Movement Programme Manager, University of Johannesburg


McKay, Dr Ian James

Director Education and Outreach, Evolutionary Studies Institute, University of the Witwatersrand


Mckay, Mr Leonard

Volunteer Youth Facilitator, Kakamas, Northern Cape


Mudzielwana, Mr Moudy Ngwedzeni

Tshikovha Environment and Communication Consulting


Rossouw, Prof Theresa Marie

Associate Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences, UP


Smit, Prof JJA (Jan)

Manager Science Centre, North-West University (NWU)


Van der Walt, Prof Izak Jacobus

Professor: Philosophy of Science and Engineering, NWU


Research leading to innovation: corporate organisation

Advanced Casting Technologies, Materials Science Manufacturing, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)

Research Group Leader: Mr Gonasagren Govender


After Sales Service and Technical Team, Samsung Electronics

Director: Mr Richard Chetty


Azimuth Team, CSIR

Team Leader: Dr Jeanine Engelbrecht


Botes, Mr Willem

Plant Breeding, Stellenbosch University


Broadband-for-All team, CSIR

Team Leader: Mr Kobus Roux


Embedded Development Team, Powertech System Integrators (Pty) Ltd

Embedded Development Manager: Mr Christo Schutte


GL-DSA (Geo-location based dynamic spectrum allocation) Team, CSIR Meraka Institute

Team Leader: Dr Fisseha Mekuria


Padayachy, Dr Llewellyn

Red Cross War Memorial Children's Hospital, University of Cape Town (UCT)


Sivarasu, Dr Sudesh

Biomedical Engineering, UCT


SMME Technology Support Team, MINTEK

Contact Person: Mr Nirdesh Singh


Solar Car Team, North-West University

Team Manager: Prof Albert Helberg


The Movie Ride FX Team, Waterston Entertainment (Pty) Ltd

Team Leader: Mr Grant Waterston


The Neutron Diffraction Team, South African Nuclear Energy Corporation (Necsa)

Team Leader: Prof Andrew Venter


TRADE-DSM (Decision Support Model) Team, TRADE (Trade and Development) Research Focus Area, North-West University

Director: Prof Wilma Viviers


Vuselela Energy (Pty) Ltd

Contact Person: Mr Vernon Harding


Research leading to innovation: SMME

CFAM Technologies (Pty) Ltd

Managing Director: Mr Danie Vorster


Custos Team, Custos Media Technologies

Contact Person: Mr Fred Lutz


Kirkonsult (Pty) Ltd

Contact Person: Dr Robin Kirkpatrick


Research and Development Team, Stellenbosch Nanofiber Company

Contact Person: Dr Eugene Smit


SensiCardiac, Diacoustic Medical Devices (Pty) Ltd

Contact Person: Dr Thys Cronje


Sister Jenny - Sister Jenny JEN-TIL HEALING, JEN-TIL TOUCH

Managing Director: Sister Jenny


SUN Magnetics (Pty) Ltd

Contact Person: Prof Coenraad Fourie, Stellenbosch University


Tshikovha Environmental and Communication Consulting

Contact Person: Mr Moudy Ngwedzeni Mudzielwana


Umvoto Africa (Pty) Ltd

Contact Person: Ms Rowena Hay


UViRCO Technologies (Pty) Ltd, joint venture with the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)

Mr Dirk Lindeque, Chief Executive Officer


Strait Access Technologies

Team Leader: Prof Peter Zilla


Non-governmental organisation Award

Chamane, Mr Thamsanqa

Co-Founder and Director: TJM ICT Trading


Mobile Agri Skills Development & Training (MASDT) NPC

Contact Person: Ms Lynette Bezuidenhout


Siyafunda Community Technology Centre

Team Leader: Mr Ishmael Ahmed


SmartXchange

Team Leader: Mr Jonathan Naidoo